Welcome to In Service

The In-Service Ministry consists of usher, greeter, parking ambassador, prayer, hospitality, emergency medical and security teams that welcome and assist people at church services. Another area to serve during the week is “In-Service Support”  through being a kitchen angel or bulletin stuffer.

The ushers and greeters duties include welcoming, greeting, collecting the offering, assisting with communion, distributing bulletins, and counting attendees. Hospitality team duties include preparing and serving refreshments after services and the prayer team duties include praying for those who wish to be prayed for after services.  Emergency medical teams provide medical help in emergency situations, and the security teams help provide a safe campus for all. 

Orville Stanton, In-Service Ministry Pastor - 760.929.0029 x106 e-mail

Konny Thompson, In-Service Ministry Assistant - 760.929.0029 x114 e-mail


In-Service News

In-Service team,

A great time was had by all at our annual InService Volunteer Appreciation Luncheon.  Thanks to all who came and made the event such a wonderful time of celebration and fellowship! 

Be sure to also consider how you might help with our upcoming Easter Sunrise Service at Ponto Beach this year on April 20th!  We are in need of set-up people, help with hospitality, ushers, parking attendants and tear-down help.  Signups are available at the Inservice desk and will be online soon.


    Don Holland
    Director In-Service Ministries
    760-757-3647

 

 

 

Posted by nc3 on Tuesday, August 25, 2009 at 11:33 AM

Page 1 of 1 pages

In-Service Saturday 6pm Service Team

For Changes E-mail Konny by Clicking .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

November 2014


November 1
Special Notes: Communion
Coordinator: Kevin Norris

Ushers:
HU.  James Phenice
U1.   Brad Churchill
U2.   Will Castanares
U3.   Krystal Nungaray
U4.  Dave Ehrlinger
U5.  
U6. 
U7. 

Greeters:
G1.  Stephen Benson
G2.  Linda Mealy
G3.  Mark Mealy
G4. 
G5.

Hospitality:
P/S 1. Chris Edwards
P/S 2.
Clean Up 1. Chris Edwards
Clean Up 2.

Weekend Prayer
HPC: Peggy Mira
P1. Bill Richardson
P2. Mary Paisley
P3. Lynnie Clark
P4.
P5.

I.S.E.M.T.
1.


November 8
Special Notes:
Coordinator: Kevin Norris

Ushers:
HU.  Eddie Wills
U1.  Terry Mayer
U2.  Kurt Watson
U3.  Jim Gomes
U4.  James Phenice
U5. 
U6.

Greeters:
G1. Linda Mealy
G2. Mark Mealy
G3.
G4.
G5.

Hospitality:
P/S1. Miki Green
P/S2. Todd Green
Clean Up 1.
Clean Up 2.

Weekend Prayer
HPC:
P1.  Lynnie Clark
P2.  Mary Paisley
P3. 
P4.
P5. 

I.S.E.M.T.
1. Sara Norris


November 15
Special Notes:
Coordinator: Kevin Norris

Ushers:
HU.  James Phenice
U1.  Krystal Nungaray
U2.  Will Castanares
U3.  Dave Ehrlinger
U4.  Brad Churchill
U5. 
U6.
U7.

Greeters:
G1.  Tom Lapio
G2.  Debbie Lapio
G3.  Stephen Benson
G4. 
G5. 


Hospitality:
P/S 1. Chris Edwards
P/S 2.
Clean Up 1. Chris Edwards
Clean Up 2.

Weekend Prayer
HPC:
P1. Bill Richardson
P2. Mary Paisley
P3.
P4.
P5.

I.S.E.M.T.
1. Cathi Vidauri

November 22
Special Notes:
Coordinator: Kevin Norris

Ushers:
HU. Eddie Wills
U1.  James Phenice
U2.  Terry Mayer
U3.  Kurt Watson
U4.  Jim Gomes
U5. 
U6.

Greeters:
G1. Tom Lapio
G2. Debbie Lapio
G3.
G4.
G5.

Hospitality:
P/S1. Dave Ehrlinger
P/S2.
Clean Up 1.  Dave Ehrlinger
Clean Up 2. 

Weekend Prayer
HPC: Peggy Mira
P1.  Bill Richardson
P2.  Mary Paisley
P3. 
P4. 

I.S.E.M.T.
1.  Sara Norris

November 29
Special Notes:
Coordinator: Kevin Norris

Ushers:
HU.  James Phenice
U1.  Krystal Nungaray
U2.  Will Castanares
U3.  Dave Ehrlinger
U4.  Brad Churchill
U5. 
U6.
U7.

Greeters:
G1.  Tom Lapio
G2.  Debbie Lapio
G3.  Stephen Benson
G4. 
G5. 


Hospitality:
P/S 1. Chris Edwards
P/S 2.
Clean Up 1. Chris Edwards
Clean Up 2.

Weekend Prayer
HPC:
P1. Bill Richardson
P2. Mary Paisley
P3.
P4.
P5.

I.S.E.M.T.
1. Cathi Vidauri

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

Posted by nc3 on Tuesday, August 25, 2009 at 11:21 AM

Page 1 of 1 pages

In-Service Sunday 9am Service Team

For Changes E-mail Konny by Clicking .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

November 2014

November 2
Special Notes: Communion
Coordinator: Bob Bekins

Ushers:
HU. Bob Bekins
U1. Marlo Moehler
U2. Bobbie Alvarez
U3. Billie Castillo
U4. Fernando Mendez
U5. Brenda Welch
U6. Eric Coolbaugh
U7. Kim Coolbaugh
U8. Stephanie O’Brien
U9. John O’Brien
U10.

Greeters:
HG.  Lloyd Jordan
G1.  Shirley Jordan
G2.  Michelle Finrow
G3.  Harriet Norris
G4.  Steve Beyer

Hospitality:
P/S1. Steve Bowen
P/S 2. Cathy Bowen
Serv 1.
Serv 2.

Weekend Prayer:
HPC: Richard Canaan
P1. Bill Robertson Canopy)
P2.
P3.
P4.

I.S.E.M.T.
1. Steve Williams


November 9
Special Notes:
Coordinator: Bob Bekins

Ushers:
HU. Bryan Gunner
U1.  Bob Bekins
U2.  Karl Henning
U3.  Fernando Mendez
U4.  Lincoln Sammons
U5.  Brenda Welch
U6.  Rick Tauber
U7.  Lori Tauber
U8. 
U9. 
U10.

Greeters:
HG.  Lloyd Jordan
G1.  Shirley Jordan
G2.  Michelle Finrow
G3.  Harriet Norris
G4. 
G5. 
G6. 

Hospitality:
P/S 1. Tom Mason
P/S 2. Celeste Mason
Serv 1.
Serv 2.

Weekend Prayer:
HPC: Richard Canaan
P1. Bill Robertson (Canopy)
P2.
P3.
P4.

I.S.E.M.T.
1.  Doug Hagan


November 16
Special Notes:
Coordinator: Robert Blakeslee

Ushers:
HU. Bob Bekins
U1. Dan Vahalla
U2.  Karl Henning
U3.  Eric Coolbaugh
U4.  Kim Coolbaugh
U5.  Billie Castillo
U6.  Brenda Welch
U7.
U8.  
U9. 
U10.

Greeters:
HG.  Lloyd Jordan
G1.  Shirley Jordan
G2.  Michelle Finrow
G3.  Harriet Norris
G4.  Steve Beyer
G5. 

Hospitality:
P/S 1.  John Bae
P/S 2.  Jasmine Bae
Serv 1.
Serv 2.

Weekend Prayer:
HPC: Richard Canaan
P1. Bill Robertson (Canopy)
P2.
P3.
P4.
P5.

I.S.E.M.T.
1.  Lindsey Harvey


November 23
Special Notes:
Coordinator: Robert Blakeslee

Ushers:
HU. Bryan Gunner
U1.  Billie Castillo
U2.  Bobbie Alvarez
U3.  Rick Tauber
U4.  Lori Tauber
U5.  Ann Marie Kroeker
U6.  Lincoln Sammons
U7.  Karl Henning
U8.
U9.
U10.

Greeters:
HG.  Lloyd Jordan
G1.  Shirley Jordan
G2.  Harriet Norris
G3.  Michelle Finrow
G4. 
G5. 
G6. 

Hospitality:
P/S 1. John Bae
P/S 2.  Jasmine Bae
Serv 1.
Serv 2.

Weekend Prayer:
HPC: Richard Canaan
P1. Bill Robertson (canopy)
P2.
P3.
P4.

I.S.E.M.T.
1. River/Doug Hagan

November 30
Special Notes:
Coordinator: Robert Blakeslee

Ushers:
HU. Bob Bekins
U1. Ann Marie Kroeker
U2.  Karl Henning
U3.  Rick Tauber
U4.  Lori Tauber
U5.  Billie Castillo
U6.  Brenda Welch
U7.  Dan Vahalla
U8. 
U9. 
U10.

Greeters:
HG.  Lloyd Jordan
G1.  Shirley Jordan
G2.  Michelle Finrow
G3.  Harriet Norris
G4.  Steve Beyer
G5. 

Hospitality:
P/S 1.  Steve Bowen
P/S 2.  Cathy Bowen
Serv 1.
Serv 2.

Weekend Prayer:
HPC: Richard Canaan
P1. Bill Robertson (Canopy)
P2.
P3.
P4.
P5.

I.S.E.M.T.
1.  Lindsey Harvey

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Posted by nc3 on Tuesday, August 25, 2009 at 11:21 AM

Page 1 of 1 pages

In-Service Sunday 11am Service Team

For Changes E-mail Konny by Clicking .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

November 2014

November 2
Special Notes: Communion
Coordinator: Don Holland

Ushers:
HU.  Bob Bekins
U1.  Linda Mayfield
U2.  Cindy Hetzler
U3.  Sara Smith
U4.  Tom Gaddis
U5.  John Hetzler
U6.  John Powell
U7.  Frank Ganaden
U8.  Brent Johnson
U9.  Kelly Johnson
U10.

Greeters:
G1.
G2.
G3.
G4.
G5.

Hospitality:
Prep 1.Nic Miller
Prep 2. 
S/CU 1.  Nic Miller
S/CU 2. 


Weekend Prayer:
HPC: Jeanne Whitworth
P1. Michael Lietz
P2. Dave Burris
P3.
P4.
P5.

I.S.E.M.T.
1. 
2. 

November 9
Special Notes:
Coordinator: Don Holland

Ushers:
HU.  Barry Fach
U1.  Tom Gaddis
U2.  Frank Ganaden
U3.  Carole Ross
U4.  Sara Smith
U5.  Natalie Burgeson
U6.  Bill George
U7.  John Hetzler
U8.  Suzanne George
U9.

Greeters:
G1. Wanda McCluskey
G2. Joe McCluskey
G3.  Neesi Hoey
G4.  Nic Miller
G5.

Hospitality:
Prep 1. Ajit Danjani
Prep 2. 
S/CU 1. Ajit Danjani
S/CU 2.

Weekend Prayer:
HPC: Jeanne Whiteworth
P1. Dave Burris
P2. Michael Lietz
P3. 
P4.

I.S.E.M.T.
1. 
2.


November 16
Special Notes:
Coordinator: Don Holland

Ushers:
HU. Barry Fach
U1.  Sara Smith
U2.  Tom Gaddis
U3.  John Powell
U4.  John Hetzler
U5.  Cindy Hetzler
U6.  Nic Miller
U7. 
U8. 
U9.


Greeters:
G1.  Vanessa Winkler
G2.  Shelly WInkler
G3.  Juergen Winkler
G4. 
G5. 

Hospitality:
Prep 1. Ajit Danjani
Prep 2. 
S/CU 1. Ajit Danjani
S/CU 2. 

Weekend Prayer:
HPC: Jeanne Whitworth
P1. Dave Burris
P2. Michael Lietz
P3.
P4.
P5.

I.S.E.M.T.
1. Michelle Raymundo
2. Rachel Carner


November 23
Special Notes:
Coordinator: Don Holland

Ushers:
HU.  Barry Fach
U1.  Carole Ross
U2.  Linda Mayfield
U3.  Sara Smith
U4.  Bill George
U5.  Natalie Burgeson
U6.  Frank Ganaden
U7.  Suzanne George
U8.

Greeters:
G1. Wanda McCluskey
G2. Joe McCluskey
G3.
G4.
G5.

Hospitality:
Prep 1. Ajit Danjani
Prep 2. Scott Uminski
S/CU 1. Ajit Danjani
S/CU 2. Scott Uminski

Weekend Prayer:
HPC: Jeanne Whitworth
P1. Dave Burris
P2. Michael Lietz
P3.
P4.
P5.

I.S.E.M.T.
1. 

November 30
Special Notes:
Coordinator: Don Holland

Ushers:
HU. Frank Ganaden
U1.  Sara Smith
U2.  Tom Gaddis
U3.  John Powell
U4.  John Hetzler
U5.  Cindy Hetzler
U6. 
U7. 
U8. 
U9.


Greeters:
G1.  Vanessa Winkler
G2.  Shelly WInkler
G3.  Juergen Winkler
G4.  Neesi Hoey
G5. 

Hospitality:
Prep 1. Ajit Danjani
Prep 2.
S/CU 1. Ajit Danjani
S/CU 2.

Weekend Prayer:
HPC: Jeanne Whitworth
P1. Dave Burris
P2. Michael Lietz
P3.
P4.
P5.

I.S.E.M.T.
1. Michelle Raymundo

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Posted by nc3 on Tuesday, August 25, 2009 at 11:22 AM

Page 1 of 1 pages

In-Service Sunday 6pm Service Team

For Changes E-mail Konny by Clicking .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

November 2014

+November 2
Special Notes: Communion
Coordinator: John Zagarella

HU. John Zagarella
U1.  Brittany Gavin
U2.  Natasha R.
U3. 
U4. 
U5. 
U6.
U7.

Greeters:
G1.
G2.
G3.
G4.
G5.
G6.

Hospitality:
P/S 1.  Lance Steinberger
P/S 2. 

Prayer:
HPC. Sean Butland
P1. Betsy Fritts
P2. Stan McNiel
P3.

I.S.E.M.T
1.

Security


November 9
Special Notes:
Coordinator: Brian Regan

HU. Brian Regan
U1.  Brittany Gavin
U2.  Natasha R.
U3. 
U4.
U5. 
U6.
U7.

Greeters:
G1.
G2.
G3.
G4.
G5.
G6.

Hospitality:
P/S 1.  Ron Green
P/S 2.  Theresa Green
     
Prayer:
HPC. Sean Butland
P1. Betsy Fritts
P2. Stan McNiel
P3.

I.S.E.M.T
1. Lindsey Harvey

Security


November 16
Special Notes:
Coordinator:  Brian Regan

HU.  John Zagarella
U1.  Sanette Langhout
U2.  Brittany Gavin
U3.  Vicky St. Onge
U4. 
U5. 
U6. 

Greeters:
G1. 
G2.
G3.
G4.
G5.
G6.


Hospitality:
P/S 1. Lance Steinberger
P/S 2.

Prayer:
HPC:  Sean Butland
P1.  Betsy Fritts
P2.  Stan McNiel
P3. 
P4.

I.S.E.M.T.
1. 

Security


November 23
Special Notes:
Coordinator: Brian Regan

HU. Brian Regan
U1.  Brittany Gavin
U2.  Natasha R.
U3.  Vicky St. Onge
U4. 
U5. 
U6.
U7.

Greeters:
G1.
G2.
G3.
G4.
G5.
G6.

Hospitality:
P/S 1.  Ron Green
P/S 2.  Theresa Green

Prayer:
HPC. Sean Butland
P1. Betsy Fritts
P2. Stan McNiel
P3.

I.S.E.M.T
1.  Lindsey Harvey

November 30
Special Notes:
Coordinator:  Brian Regan

HU.  John Zagarella
U1.  Sanette Langhout
U2.  Vicky St. Onge
U3. 
U4. 
U5. 
U6. 

Greeters:
G1. 
G2.
G3.
G4.
G5.
G6.


Hospitality:
P/S 1. Lance Steinberger
P/S 2.

Prayer:
HPC:  Sean Butland
P1.  Betsy Fritts
P2.  Stan McNiel
P3. 
P4.

I.S.E.M.T.
1. 

Security

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Posted by nc3 on Tuesday, August 25, 2009 at 11:23 AM

Page 1 of 1 pages

In Service Serve

Join the team! We need volunteer help in the following areas. Read through the volunteer job descriptions below and then click to sign up for the job of your choice.


Volunteer Position: Ushers
Ministry: In-Service
Time Commitment:  2 Saturdays or Sundays a month. 1st and 3rd or 2nd and 4th weeks. Arrive 30 Minutes before service begins. 2 hours a week.
Job Description: Preparing for the people, welcoming and guiding the people, serving them during the service. Ushers may be asked to be an inside usher to minimize distractions and be available to address emergencies, collect offering, count offering and prepare and serve communion.
Experience Required: None, You will be trained for the position.
Contact: Konny, 760-929-0029 x 114, .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Volunteer Position: Greeter
Ministry: In-Service
Time Commitment:. 2 Saturdays or Sundays a month. 1st and 3ed or 2ed and 4th weeks. Arrive 1 hour before service begins. 1 hour a week.
Job Description: Greet and direct all people who come to NCCC services. Answer questions about the church.
Experience Required: None, You will be trained for the position.
Contact: Konny, 760-929-0029 x 114, .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Volunteer Position: Hospitality (Servers, Prep and/or Clean Up)
Ministry: In-Service
Time Commitment : Saturdays or Sundays a month. 1st and 3ed or 2ed and 4th weeks 2-3 hours a week.
Job Description: Hospitality servers are asked to make coffee, carry heavy containers, prepare food and clean up.
Experience Required: None, You will be trained for the position.
Contact: Konny, 760-929-0029 x 114, .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Volunteer Position: Parking Ambassadors
Ministry: In-Service
Time Commitment: Arrive 30 minutes before service. 2 Saturdays or Sundays a month.  1st and 3ed or 2ed and 4th weeks,  45 minutes to 1:30 a week.
Job Description: To greet and assist vehicles in parking at NCCC. To help answer questions, help the handicapped and report accidents.
Experience Required: None, You will be trained for the position.
Contact: Konny, 760-929-0029 x 114, .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Volunteer Position: Kitchen Angel
Ministry: In-Service
Time Commitment: 2 to 4 hours a week. Anytime you can come 7am to 8 pm.
Job Description: Serving the body of North Coast Calvary through cleaning and stocking the kitchen.
Experience Required: Basic kitchen cleaning skills, you will be trained for this position.
Contact: Konny, 760-929-0029 x 114, .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Posted by nc3 on Saturday, September 19, 2009 at 9:24 AM

Page 1 of 1 pages